Peanut Oil

We offer peanut oil in bulk. Peanut oil is also sold by the name of groundnut oil or arachis oil. The refined fixed oil is obtained from peanuts. Peanut oil is mainly used for frying because of its high smoke point. It is most-commonly used for Asian cooking but also has applications in the cosmetic industry.

For more information please see the product specifications below or fill in the contact form for any other questions or inquiries.

To request a quote, please fill in the contact form.

Description

Peanut Oil

Product Description

We offer peanut oil in bulk. Peanut oil is also sold by the name of groundnut oil or arachis oil. The refined fixed oil is obtained from peanuts. Peanut oil is mainly used for frying because of its high smoke point. It is most-commonly used for Asian cooking but also has applications in the cosmetic industry.

For more information please see the product specifications below or fill in the contact form for any other questions or inquiries.

To request a quote, please fill in the contact form.

Product specifications

Chemical Specifications
Parameters
   Specific Gravity (25°C)  0.912 – 0.920
   Free fatty acids  < 2,0 ml of 0,02 N NaOH
   Refractive Index (40°C)  1,462 – 1,464
   Iodine Value  84 – 100
   Saponification Value  185 – 195
   Cottonseed Oil  Absent
   Heavy Metals Method II  < 0,001%
   Rancidity  passes
   Solidification range of F/A  26 – 30
   Unsaponifiable matter  < 1,5%
   Colour  Pale Yellow, bright & clear oily liquid.
   Flavour and Odour  Bland, Almost odourless

Fatty Acid Composition
Parameters
   C14:0   < 0.2
   C16:0  6 – 15.5
   C16:1  < 1.0
   C18:0  1.3 – 6.5
   C18:1   36 – 72
   C18:2  13 – 45
   C18:3  < 2.0
   C20:0  1.0 – 2.5
   C20:1  0.5 – 2.1
   C20:4  1.0 – 2.5
   C22:0  1.5 – 4.8
   C24:0 1.0 – 2.5

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times.  However, oil sold as NF is guaranteed to meet the NF monograph.

Packaging Specifications

PACKAGING SPECIFICATIONS
Origin Europe
Packaging 1 L / 3 L / 5 L / 10 L / 25 L / 1000 L
Storage Light protected and
not above room temperature
Shelf Life 15 months

Contact Form

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Peanut Oil”